Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


condom slippery!! extremly anxious!! will donate!!!
Feb 11, 2007

Dear Dr Bob, 6 weeks ago i had sex with a prostitue who told me she was negative. the thing is i was wearing a condom for the entire act, but i could feel that the condom was not covering my entire P***s and at the time of the ejaculation i felt like the condom was slipping so got out immediatly and i finished ejaculating outside of here while the condom was stucked inside of her but just at the opening of her vagin. i don't know if i had a contact with her and i might had irritation on my skin due to masturbation. i had a few symptomes (fever night sweat and caught) 2 weeks after the incident which last for 2-3 days and i took a test 4.5 weeks after the contact and it came back negative. do you think i am at risk? thanks again how can i donate? jordan

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Jordan,

From what you've told me, your HIV risk would be negligible. Your negative 4.5-week test is encouraging, but not conclusive. A test at the three-month mark will provide you with a definitive result. The odds are astronomically in your favor that you did not become HIV infected from this episode.

Donation information for The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation can be found on our Web site at www.concertedeffort.org. Just click on the "Donation" tab. You can also review the latest edition of our newsletter by clicking on the "News" tab.

Good luck, Jordan.

Dr. Bob



Previous
sorry for your loss
Next
Desperate - please help do I need PEP?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement