Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


mixed status (BAREBACKING)
Feb 11, 2007

this isn't a question, but reading about mixed status, My (now ex-) partner continually told me that I was not at risk being a top, there was a one in a million chance, his VL was low and CD4 good. Well, in any case I guess I lost in the game of Russian roulette. I'm now positive and he maintains it's not on account of him. I would certainly encourage EVERYONE to alway use protective measures no matter what their partner tells them. It's unfortunately too late for me and many others, but hopefully our stories can save others from having to go through what we now have to bear. ML

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello ML,

I'm sorry to learn about your diagnosis. Your experience adds credibility to what I've been preaching for years: barebacking is risky business, even if you're the top gun! I too hope our readers who are considering going Commando-Rambo on their poz partners will reconsider the potential disastrous (and easily avoidable) consequences in light of your story. Thanks for writing in. You may well have saved others from becoming infected. For that you are to be commended!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Bit my partner
Next
sorry for your loss

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement