Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


indian protected sex ...worried to death
Feb 11, 2007

Doctor Bob , I'm worried sick , I'm 26 years old male Indian living in NY , I made 2 big mistakes in my life having sex with 2 prostitutes first time when I was 16 yrs and second time when I was 17 , it happened back in India , bcoz of some bad friendships. Those two times I used condoms but not sure if i used perfectly , once after those 2 vaginal intercourses , I found condom stuck normal, I have a small penis which is uncircumcised , once done both time I just removed and threw them out , that was my last sexual encounter , now I'm 26 and dont recall experiencing any ARS , I'm planning to get married end of this year 07 and I'm worried sick lately feeling and recalling some symptoms I had experienced ,

1) year back had a really bad sore throat for a week, had to take pencillin , recovered, ocassionally when i take cold drinks , i get sore throat

2) I also these days experience burning pain sensation in my elbow joint , fore arm mostly right elbow and burning sensation in my shoulder

3) I have fewe acne like pimples few in back few on the sides of abdomen and few on shoulders ...I have no swollen lymph glands and no frequent fever

3) Sometimes in sleep my hair turns sweaty ( not body only hair )

4) No fever that I know of

Recently I had a complete body check up which showed everything normal, I never took HIV test all these years , after reading your forum , I finally found courage to test for HIV and I did this week now awaiting results . But , now I'm worried sick thinking about my marriage plans with the woman I love the most. Kindly give me your realistic insight , are these symptoms relevent to AIDS , it's been over 8 years since my last encounter, am I in danger ......Please reply doctor bob , not to bribe , I will whole heartedly give your foundation a donation ...Please respond this is my second request

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I'll be brief, because I very strongly doubt HIV is your problem. In fact, I'm quite certain it is not.

Your HIV risk is minimal at best.

Your symptoms are not suggestive of or worrisome for ARS or HIV disease.

From what you've told me, your HIV test results will undoubtedly be negative and you'll soon be WOO-HOOing so loud they'll hear you in Mumbai.

Thanks for your tax-deductible donation (www.concertedeffort.org). In return, I'm sending my good-luck karma that your definitive HIV test is indeed negative; although, in reality, I doubt you even need the good luck! I'm also sending my very best wishes for your upcoming nuptials!

Dr. Bob



Previous
wimpy and agrssive
Next
Wrong way (MASTURBATION)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement