Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I will donate 1000 USD if you could explain whether I am infected.
Feb 10, 2007

I will donate 1000 USD if you could explain whether I am infected.

I had a protected sex with a seemingly clean sex-worker from Ukrine. We had a dogg-style sex and it seemed not very pleasant as we had not used any water-lube. I was checking my condom each time. Once at almost 4th checking, I saw it was broken. I checked the top/head of my penis, it was absolutely dry, seemed like it has never touched any vaginal fluid. After the incident, I asked her about her health status, she swore that her health was more important than mine and was absolutely clean. I went out to the drug-stores I could not find any PEP. I can not take any test for next one month too as anyone who will be found infected will be deported. Please explain me at my email address and please do not disclose my email address.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Broken-condom sex has the same estimated statistical risks as "unprotected" sex. The estimated per-act risk for acquiring HIV from unprotected insertive vaginal sex (doggy style or whatever) is 5 per 10,000 exposures to a partner confirmed to be HIV positive. Your estimated statistical risk would be less, as we do not know the HIV status of the Ukrainian who was riding your crotch rocket and the duration of potential exposure was presumably very brief. That said, the only way to be absolutely certain you did not acquire HIV is to get an HIV test three months or longer after the broken-condom sex-perience.

PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) is not available over the counter. It requires a physician's prescription.

Thanks for your donation. In return, I'm sending you my best good-luck/good-health karma that your definitive three-month test will be negative. I very strongly suspect it will indeed be negative, as the odds are astronomically in your favor. And my good-luck karma has never failed yet!

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Am I Crazy?
Next
Dumpster...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement