Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please Doctor Bob, answer my question, I cant sleep
Feb 7, 2007

Im a men from Argentina. In May of 2004 I had and encounter with a men hiv+. Ive received oral sex without a condom and I gave him anilingus without a barrer. Ive been tested at 3 (Elisa), 12 (Meia) and 20 (Elisa 4th gen.) months, all negatives. Now I have seborreic dermatitis, candidiasis in the gland and a big gingivitis. 1. Could it be a late serconversion case? 2. Do I need more tests? 3. Which is the rate of accuracy of the Elisa 4th gen. out de windows period? Thanks for your answer, I cant sleep. I'm sorry for my English

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Argentine-Guy,

Your repeatedly negative HIV tests out to 20 months following insertive oral sex and anilingus are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. To specifically address your questions:

1. No. You are not a late seroconverter.

2. No. You do not need more HIV tests.

3. Extremely accurate.

I cannot diagnose the cause of your symptoms over the Internet. But I can, with great certainty, tell you what's not causing them: it's not HIV. I suggest you follow up with your general medical doctor to evaluate and treat your current very common complaints. Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
50 per 10000. Are you sure?
Next
In the clear......

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement