Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Whoo hoo
Feb 7, 2007

I'm negative! I danced in the doctor's office yesterday.

I wrote you about a month ago now, with concerns about oral thrush and balanitis. We spoke of my evangelical conservative upbringing, and my early naivety about sexual health.

So, my advice to the worried is to not self-diagnose yourself. Everybody's tongue has some white stuff on it by the way. I have legitimate problem with oral thrush and fatigue, and it was not HIV related. I had many unprotected exposures and I'm HIV negative. Get tested, be safe from now on.

Doctor, thank you so much for your time. I am paying it forward by volunteering at my local AIDS organization and by living in safety.

Stay well.

One musician to another, Thanks again.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Musician (former Evangelical Conservative Sexually Nave Guy!),

Congrats! and WOOO-de-frickin-HOOO! I'm delighted by your good news and by your "paying it forward" activities!

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Wishing you the best
Next
statistics-oral

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement