Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HAND-JOB and HIV Transmission
Jan 27, 2007

Hi,

I'm concerned about possible exposition. To my situation: i visited a female sex worker. I saw, she had a few clients before i went to her. She performed hand job on my penis, with babyoil. But i didn't see she washed her hands. What is if a guy ejaculated on her hands or (and ) her breasts (i also touched her breasts with my penis) ?? Was i at hiv-risk? How long does sperm (or hiv) survive on someones hands? I have a girlfriend. I'm afraid to tell her about this. What should i do? Shopuld i gat hiv test or pep??

And, as i mentioned last time- i'll donate after my forum visits and extra for every answer.

I tahnk you in advance.

your

Robby.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Robby,

Hand jobs, even from pros, are not considered to be a risk for HIV. HIV does not survive very long at all outside the body. Your HIV risk in nonexistent. Neither HIV testing nor PEP is warranted. Take a read through the archives. You should find the information there reassuring.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Rapid CD4 Drop -- What happened?
Next
HIV and Healthcare Profesionals

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement