Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried sick..please reply: re: condom use
Jan 27, 2007

I had sex about 6 months ago with a sex worler. I wore a condom for the whole time but the thing is I received a hand job, blow job and had vaginal sex while wearing the same condom. I'm pretty sure the condom remained intact. I was very drunk and was unable to cum because of the alcohol. Do you think my risk of hiv infection is increased by using the same condom. I have been so worried about this and am totally stressed...please help! Thanks in advance and keep up the great work! P.S How can I donate?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

"A sex worler . . . ." Hmmm . . . sounds kinky!

Although we recommend changing condoms for each episode of penetrative sex, if your condom was properly used and did not fail while exploring the various orifices, your HIV transmission risk would be essentially nonexistent. If you remain stressed and worried, a single HIV test at the three-month mark should put any residual fears permanently to rest.

Donation information for The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation can be found on the Foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Finding Peace
Next
God Bless you Dr Bob...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement