Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please do reply........
Jan 22, 2007

Please do reply to this as I am not getting answers anywhere and am hell worried. Can the flu like symptoms (swollen lymph nodes) and skin-rash be weeks/months apart ie 8 weeks apart with all tests like ELISA/WB negative in between? Thanks a lot for your two lines. I promise to doante my 15 days salary and please do send your good luck karma as I really need it to WOOHOO!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Generally speaking, acute retroviral syndrome (ARS) symptoms appear two-three weeks after viral transmission and persist for an additionally two-three weeks. However, there is considerable variability in the type and severity of the symptoms experienced from person to person.

If you placed yourself at risk for HIV, you'll need an HIV test at the three-month mark, whether you have absolutely no symptoms or every symptom in the proverbial book.

Thanks for your donation (www.concertedeffort.org). In return, the requested Dr. Bob-certified good-luck karma has been signed, sealed and sent! I suggest you start practicing your WOO-HOOs, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
Funding the Cure
Next
self-infected with mosquito while masturbating?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement