Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


received oral sex for short period
Jan 22, 2007

Dr. Frascino,

Last week I went to a video booth and a guy walked in and asked if he could suck on me. Before I said no, he went right at it. It went on for about 20 seconds and then I came to my senses and told him no more. He left and I was beside myself with guilt because I am married. I have been tested for HIV in the past and it was negative. But now I am worried that I may have screwed up and contracted HIV during that SHORT period of stupidity. Can you tell me or help me realize that my fears are a waste of time? Should I get retested? I more than likely will, but I want to know if that 20 seconds is something to worry about. I have no idea if that guy was bleeding in the mouth or not. Please help....

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Oral sex, particularly insertive oral sex, carries an extremely low risk for HIV transmission. Take a read through the archives, particularly the sections on oral sex and HIV transmission. You should find the information there reassuring.

Your real problem is not your HIV risk, as that is negligible. Your real problem is the intense guilt related to this brief same-sex experience. I strongly suggest you level with your wife (and yourself). It's not only the most effective way to cope with your guilt; it's also the right thing to do.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
masterbation
Next
Funding the Cure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement