Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PCR 324:Is it +ve or -ve? (ROUTINE HIV SCREENING WITH PCR AND WB)
Jan 21, 2007

Dear Doc, Please help with this. ELISA and WB negative but PCR of 324 at 10-11 weeks of potential high risk exposure (ELSIA and PCR done on same sample). Will this be considered +ve or -ve (what would they with the donor blood if PCR of 324 was reported) and should I get tested again. Thanks a lot.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You are yet another excellent example of why PCR testing is not recommended for routine HIV screening!

Your entire HIV testing was wrong on many levels!

1. Testing at 10-11 weeks is not definitive. You need to wait until the three-month mark.

2. If your ELISA test was negative, a Western Blot test should not have been run. It is only used as a confirmatory test following a positive ELISA.

3. PCR testing is not recommended for routine screening, due to the rate of false-positives. That's precisely what happened to you.

My advice is simple. Follow the guidelines and get an ELISA test at the three-month mark. If negative, then you are HIV negative. If positive, you'll need a Western Blot. It really is just that straightforward.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Personal Question
Next
doomed after 4 hour orgy... really...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement