Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Re:Can't move on because of symtoms
Jan 19, 2007

Hi Dr. Bob, I really am a big fan of yours and really appreciate the work that you are doing by helping those who really need your sincere advice. Doc I had a one time exposure receiving an unprotected blow job from a street prostitute. Since that episode I am having symptoms that are persistent. 1) White tongue: its almost 8 months now and have recurrent geographic tongue every month 2) Pain in neck: I have been to lot many doctors and they couldnt find anything. 3) I recently had a small pimple like lump on the back of my right ear which changes its size during the day but is not painful. 4) Persistent Sore throat: may be because of Post nasal drip as I constantly feel my throat stuffed and had to clear my throat often. 5) Itchy skin on chest.

I have had almost 7 hiv tests till now (post 10 months) and hep b, c tests (6 months post exposure) and all other std tests after one month. I cant move on with my life and every now and then I feel I am infected because of these unexplained symptoms. Dr. Bob please advice?

Regards, Andy

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Andy,

HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. Your repeatedly negative HIV tests out to 10 months are definitive and conclusive. Negative HIV tests trump HIV "symptoms" each and every time.

You don't need help with HIV or additional HIV tests, because you are indisputably HIV negative. What you need help with is your "inability to move on" or, put another way, your irrational HIV fears and anxiety. Since you've been to "many doctors" and none has been able to isolate a physical cause for your symptoms, I suggest you get evaluated for a psychosomatic illness due to anxiety.

Good luck, Andy.

Dr. Bob



Previous
numbers?
Next
any legitimacy?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement