Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am I getting hiv+ after first time?
Jan 19, 2007

My question is my partner is hiv+ and I am negative.. I had unprotected anal sex first time with his load in me even top on him several times and oral sex had load in my mouth. Am I possibiity getting getting poz first time?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Yes, it's possible. I recommend you only practice safer sex latex condoms and water-based lube for all insertive sex! You'll also need to get HIV tested at the three-month mark. And because you had a significant, documented HIV exposure, if your first test is negative, the CDC recommends you get a follow-up test at six months to confirm your negative status.

Wise up and start protecting yourself! I recommend you read the archives of this forum, paying particular attention to the sections on magnetic couples, HIV transmission, HIV prevention and safer sexual techniques.

Dr. Bob



Previous
PLEASE ANSWER.Possible HIV infection, reliability of STD testing services offered on Internet, etc
Next
THANK YOU DR BOB FROM THE BOTTOM OF MY HEART

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement