Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


"Worried for ever"
Jan 17, 2007

Doctor Bob,

I had sex with a sex worker 11 months ago in Las Vegas. I shouldn't have, but I was drinking and the opportunity was there and I took it. Anyway we used a condom, and I can't remember but I think it might have slipped off at the last second when I pulled out. I have had 9 hiv tests since then. One at 1 week, 1 at 5 weeks 1 at 3 months and so on, the last being 11 months later all negative. Now I'm worried about possible infection from the last hiv test,. and I don't know why!!! Is it possible to get infected in a testing clinic? They told me they change the needle everytime!

Signed. Worried all the time

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Nine negative tests out to 11 months are definitive, conclusive and excessive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. Regarding getting infected from getting an HIV test, no, your fears are completely unwarranted. I would suggest you seek help for your chronic worrying. Anxiety and irrational fears are your real medical problems, not HIV, OK?

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Meth & Blood with Oral
Next
Thanks Dr Bob!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement