Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr.Bob, pls respond (3rd time posting), donation on its way
Jan 12, 2007

Hi Bob, Last friday I had a protected oral sex from a pros.(She has put the condom on me) and it went for 2 or so minutes. Nothing broke and i didnt even feel any wetness on my penis. Is this encounter 100% safe from HIV? I am losing sleep becoz of this one mistake which i will never ever again do. Yesterday, i hv got my Oraquick blood test & it came negative.

Pls bob, reply me & make me sleep Bob, pls.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Even without the condom, oral sex would carry only a very low risk for acquiring HIV. If a latex condom was used properly and did not break, your HIV risk would be nonexistent. HIV-antibody tests taken prior to the three-month mark are not considered to be definitive.

Make you sleep? Hmmm . . . OK, which do you prefer? Shall I prescribe a sleeping pill or hit you over the head with a large salami?

Dr. Bob



Previous
Could be ARS? Should test?
Next
feeling good!just to say thank you

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement