Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Could be ARS? Should test?
Jan 12, 2007

Hi Dr. Bob. I need your advice. 3 Weeks ago I 've been with a prostitute. We used condoms, but also massage cream, anal sex only for 30 seconds (insertive, condom did not break). Also did oral sex both ways (protected). Two days ago I had fever (99.6) for a few hours and small spots similar to acne over my shoulder till now. Should I be worried as I am (desperated in fact). Should get tested? Is all this only anxiety?

Thank you for your help.

Being in this situation let me understood the value of your help. I'll do at least a donation for the foundation.

Again, thank you.

PD: Sorry for my english.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

If you used a latex condom properly and it did not fail, your HIV risk would be essentially nonexistent. Your symptoms are not worrisome for or even suggestive of HIV. Should you be "desperated?" No. Absolutely not. If you remain concerned, get a single HIV rapid test at the three-month mark to permanently calm your fears, OK?

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Potential Needle Laceration, Happy Ending
Next
Dr.Bob, pls respond (3rd time posting), donation on its way

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement