Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


chemiluminescence
Jan 11, 2007

Hello dr Bob: One more time, thank you very much for being there with your generous work for everybody.I am the spanish boy who wrote you one month ago (more or less) asking you about a finger play into my ass.You told me that my risk was nearly non existent.I was tested three months after that incident and my results were negative.MY QUESTION IS: In that test, the method is "CHEMILUMINESCENCE"...is that method similar to ELISA? is a screening method or is a confirmatory method like western blot?...the technique is "chemiluminescence 4 generation.Thank you very much for your time and for being so kind!!!! Eduardo (from Spain)

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Eduardo,

Congratulations on your negative test! Yes, chemiluminescence tests, like ELISAs, are used to detect specific antibodies.

Now stop worrying and start WOO-HOOing. You are, just as I anticipated, conclusively HIV negative!

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Desperate...need advice
Next
Who pass HIV Easier

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement