Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


FEMALE TO MALE TRANSMISSION POSSIBLE??
Jan 11, 2007

I apologize if you have already answered this question, but I am unable to locate an answer. And I would like a straight forward honest answer. The usual response is "the virus is transmitted through vaginal fluids, sperm, blood and mothers milk. Yes we know that but ~ My 17 y o adopted daughter that converted to full blown status at 4 months would like to know "can she pass the virus to a man from her vaginal fluids being on his penis? Can it be absorbed through the skin? Will spermasides kill the virus? thank you RR

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi RR,

Glad to oblige!

1. If infected vaginal/cervical fluids come into contact with the man's urethra (pee hole), HIV transmission could occur. That's why we always recommend latex condoms for penetrative sex.

2. No, HIV cannot be absorbed through intact skin.

3. No, spermicides are designed to prevent pregnancies by killing sperm. They do not kill HIV. Antimicrobicides that may inhibit viruses are currently in development and clinical trials. None are currently approved. Once again, a latex (or polyurethane) condom is the way to go.

You're welcome!

Dr. Bob



Previous
What to expect from a counselor?
Next
Karma needed, finally doing the test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement