Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


YOUR NUTTY BUDDY NEEDS A QUICKIE!!
Jan 10, 2007

Hi mr.bob I am just wondering if someone waited ten years to get tested would they need a stronger test then finger prick? I really enjoy reading your archives and was wondering if you have any pamphlets that we could hand out on the the streets to tell people about :"BOBISM" so funny thanks for all your hard work!!! You are a gift to all you wite to and I'm sure meet. Your, nutty buddy

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Nutty Buddy,

I enjoy a good "Quickie" every now and then.

HIV-antibody screening tests, whether by blood draw, finger prick or oral swab, are all equally effective in diagnosing HIV, even if someone waited 10 years to get tested. (Ten years??? Wow, you must be really good at foreplay, eh?)

As for a "BOBISM" pamphlet, well if we tried to distribute them on street corners, Dubya would probably have us arrested for telling the truth and expounding on virtues, like scientific fact, common sense and compassion. These are all completely foreign to the faith-based, delusional parallel universe in which he lives. I'm amused by Dubya continuing to say he has an "open mind." Hmmm . . . maybe that explains how his brains keep falling out???

Be well, Nutty Buddy.

Dr. Bob



Previous
after 8 negative hiv what is next?
Next
Want to be sure...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement