Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Probability of infection
Jan 10, 2007

Hi, Dr. Bob, i'm really worried, i tell you, i has vaginal sex with a prostitute that is in fact vih+, i'm use no protection, and i was inside her like 40 minutes, the sex was very intense, i want to know if i'll be infected for sure or what's the chances that i'm infected. I'm very thankful.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Are you "infected for sure?" No. There are many variables that come into play during HIV transmission viral strain, type of exposure, trauma to membranes, concurrent infections, etc. The estimated per-act risk for acquisition of HIV from insertive penile-vaginal sex with a partner confirmed to be HIV positive is 5 per 10,000. Your risk is significant and HIV testing is definitely warranted at the three-month mark. If negative, a repeat test at six months is recommended to assure your negative status, because you had a documented significant HIV exposure.

I strongly urge you to use latex condoms for all penetrative sex.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Should I get tested?
Next
Strong possibility of HIV +?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement