Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I get tested?
Jan 10, 2007

My best friend is HIV positive. He's got a very weak form of the virus and is not yet on any medication. I lived with him for 4-5 months knowing his status. Durring this time there were no serious incidents to put me at risk. However, on one occasion he recieved a small cut via a razor. Later that day I recieved an equally small cut. It's been a few months since then [longer than the general three months]. I'm not sexually active and not necessarily worried about it. Do you think the risk of being infected is serious enough for me to be tested? Thank you for your opinion.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I cannot discern from your post if your "equally small cut" that you "received later that day" came from the same razor or not. In general, we recommend you do not share razors with HIV+ folks! However, even if it was the same razor, because a number of hours had past between the two uses, your HIV-transmission risk would have been so remote as to have been nonexistent. If you are worried, a single HIV rapid test will give you an accurate definitive result in just 20 minutes; however, personally, I do not feel testing is warranted.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
For Everyone Out there +/-
Next
Probability of infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement