Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Good ending with HIV
Jan 10, 2007

Hello, No Question here just a possifive feed back. I'm 39 positive for 4 years Viro below 50 - CD4 over 800 - %=48%

Talking about good ending I dont have to take medicine anymore HEE-YA! My doctor (Dr. Spech) told me I was making a good decision and he agrees with me. I have all the proper criteria and I am a perfect candidate to stop medicine, because of my general health and the fact that I dont drink, dont smoke, dont eat fast food or soda, Im very active physically and I take my health seriously. I think stress is also a big part of it, so I have learned to reduce my stress level dramatically.

Of course I will be monitor more often (90 days) but he think the doc that I should be good for many years to come without meds.

I have been waiting for this day for years, and here it is So good

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

". . . possifive feed back . . . ?????"

Without knowing much more about your case for instance, what your counts were when you began HAART, what your CD4 nadir has been, problems you've had tolerating your medications, etc. I really can't provide you with very specific advice or comments. However, I must point out that a variety of excellent clinical studies have now confirmed that STI (structural treatment interruption) is, in general, not a good idea for HIVers who have been chronically infected. Your "positive for 4 years" would pout you in that category. Before discontinuing what sounds like a very successful HAART regimen, I would advise you get a second opinion from another HIV/AIDS specialist. To date, no treatment-interruption strategy has been demonstrated to offer any advantage over continuous treatment with HAART for preventing progressive immune deficiency or HIV-related morbidity and mortality. I'll post one reference below. You can access many more in the archives.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob

http://www.thebody.com/tpan/mayjun_06/interruptions.html



Previous
Possible ARS
Next
condoms aren't totally safe (CONDOMS) (CONDOM EFFICACY)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement