Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Frottage with a twist or two
Jan 7, 2007

Hi Doctor,

I am not into anal sex, just don't get into it. But I do like frottage (guys penis again my anus). I do this every now and again. My concern is this - I have small hemmroids - gross I know. Just one or two small ones. I am having them treated, but now I am freaking out bigtime about precum coming in contact with my butt and then my little problems down there. Yikes. Like a said no anal sex - just the rubbing around the outside.

Should I be freaking out? My primary doc said it would be a rather remote, remote chance.

Thanks doctor bob!

Peter

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Peter,

I completely agree with your doc: your HIV risk is remote at best.

Should you freak out? Nope.

Should you get your hemorrhoids taken care of? Yep.

Should you get an HIV test? If you are worried, yes, an HIV test at the three-month mark would put any residual worries permanently to rest.

Stay well, Peter.

Dr. Bob



Previous
SENDING US$100 THROGH WESTERN UNION
Next
still worried sick doc

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement