Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please Dr. Bob, I need your advice! I wrote two times.

Jan 5, 2007

In May of 2004 I received oral sex without condom from a guy HIV+. I gave oral sex in his anus and I penetrated him with a condom. I have been tested at 3, 12 and 20 months from this sexual act. Now I had seborreic dermatitis in the face, genital candidiasis, high uremia and creatininemia. Im very worried. Dr. Bob, Do I need more Elisas? Thanks for your advice. I will donate for your cause. Ah, and Im sorry for my English. I would say to you a lot of things about your job and your personality.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your repeatedly negative HIV tests out to 20 months are conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. Whatever is causing your rash and blood test abnormalities, one thing is for certain: it's not HIV.

I suggest you follow-up with your doctor to evaluate those problems. Thanks for your donation.

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Angels in America
Next
HIV Transmitted through sharing of a cocaine bullet

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement