Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pls. confirm 2 months
Jan 5, 2007

Hey Dr. First of all thanks a lot for havinf all this information available for us. This really help us a lot. My quiestion will be I had a situation with a lap dancer, she was wearing underwear and she was rubbing and gridding her vagina with my underwear cover penis. This was for about 15 minutes until I came. I did an ELISA test on the 64 day after this encounter and it was negative. My quiestion is. Can I considered my self conclusive about being negative of HIV.

Thanks a lot and pls. tell me how to do a donation from Mexico.

Thanks a lot. Regards.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Yes, but perhaps not for the reason you think! The lap dance would not be considered a risk for HIV transmission. Your ELISA test was negative, so you are HIV negative. Please note if you had had a significant HIV risk; for instance, unprotected sex with the lap dancer; then your 64-day negative ELISA would not have been considered conclusive, because antibody tests taken prior to the three-month mark are not considered to be definitive.

Thanks for your donation (www.concertedeffort.org).

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Blood in my mouth. Worried.
Next
Double anal fingering

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement