Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Blood in my mouth. Worried.
Jan 5, 2007

Hi

Here are the facts. I gave oral sex to another man about 2 weeks ago. There was no ejaculation and the episode lasted for maybe 5 minutes. His foreskin was tight i think and basically without either of us realising, about half way through some bleeding occurred from his foreskin and i got blood in my mouth. I'd describe it as light to moderate bleeding. He informed me that he'd had a negative test several years ago and since then has had no partners and a few random safe encounters. I tend to believe him and he was very candid in his response but it's been playing on my mind incredibly. Should i test and if he were to be positive what would my chances be of contrcting HIV?

Thanks for your help. Yours, uk worried male.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello UK Worried Male,

If you were to get HIV-infected blood in your mouth, there is a risk of HIV transmission via the oral mucous membranes.

My advice would be to ask your partner to have an HIV test, if you're still in contact with him. Since it's been several years, he's due anyway. If he agrees and is negative, you can relax. The only worry left at that point would be your buddy possibly being in his window period. The odds of this would be remote. So you could feel fairly confident that you were not exposed. Nonetheless, whether or not he agrees to get tested and no matter what his test result may be, I would still recommend you get a three-month HIV test just to be certain of your negative status and thus put any residual fears permanently to rest.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV from Sock
Next
Pls. confirm 2 months

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement