The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

tantric massage with genital contact

Jan 5, 2007

hi dr bob. i'm from auckland, new zealand and i have done something stupid. i had a tanric massage from a professional tantric masseuse a a couple months ago with a lady. both of us were naked. at some point i think my peinis may of touched her vagina but i can say without any doubt there was absolutely no penetration. should i be get an hiv test. she didn't have any warts around her genitals. please answer my question cos it is really stressin me out. thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino


The risk of HIV transmission from naked Tantric massage without genital penetration is negligible, even if your "peinis may have touched her vagina" (be it warty or not). However, if you're stressed, get a single HIV test at the three-month mark for a definitive and conclusive answer, OK?

Happy New Year.

Dr. Bob

Cold Sores and HIV Infection
Please--In need of your advice and opinion

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint