Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Scared straight
Jan 4, 2007

Doc,

I am a heterosexual male, but recently had my "curious" side fulfilled by having oral sex, both giving and receiving, with a known HIV positive male (I didn't know it at the time). Neither one of us came. We were both very drunk. This was a one time encounter.

He has told me there was no risk...that he is fine under medication, didn't come, and that we "didn't do anything." I don't know what that translates to medically. I had his penis in my mouth but not really sure for how long and don't remember any precum. I've had a little sore throat the couple days afterward, but suspect it is unrelated.

I know the standard answer is wait 3 months...the issue is I'll be seeing my girlfriend in 2 months. Could I get a quick test right before then and be fairly certain all is well? Is that too soon for a woo-hoo?

I'd appreciate any help,

A little worried

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Sorry, "fairly certain" does not qualify as WOO-HOOable in my book. Tests taken prior to the three-month mark are not considered to be reliable. So, unfortunately, you'll have to wait it out.

The HIV-transmission rate for oral sex is very low, particularly without spunking.

No need to be scared straight about being bi-curious stiff. Your options include leveling with your girlfriend the best option, if your relationship is serious and strong. (Otherwise, she may be your "ex-girlfriend" by the time you finish your confession.) Honesty always is the best policy. I also hope you are using latex condoms routinely with all your sex partners, your girlfriend included. If not, you should be to prevent unwanted pregnancies and many sexually transmitted diseases. After all, you never really know if your girlfriend might have a "curious" streak as well. Right?

Stay safe. Stay well. Good luck with your definitive three-month test.

Dr. Bob



Previous
3rd time asking. Please please answer. I will send $1000 donation (A big part of my savings)
Next
A New Year's WOO HOO!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement