Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr bob please help im stressed beyond belief...donation on its way to
Jan 4, 2007

Hi Dr bob i need your help.. there wasnt a question that was similar to this on the forum...i hired a professinal sex worker we didnt have sex but i did recieve a blowjob from her without a condom on she was sucking me for about 2 or 3 minutes then she spat on my cock and i noticed some blood in the saliva at that point i stoped her and i put a condom on and we carried on....im worried that some of the blood may have gone into my uretha(is that what its called? top of my penis anyway) i didnt notice any blood up to when she spat on the cock and to be honest i couldnt see any on the condom when we took it off

your help would be greatly appreciated and i will be making a donation

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your HIV risk remains low, but if blood really was present and your Hoovering hooker was HIV positive, there is a theoretical risk of HIV transmission. I'd recommend you get a single HIV test at the three-month mark just to be certain you are negative. The odds are all in your favor that you did not acquire HIV from this episode. The three-month test will give you definitive reassurance, OK?

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Q tip injection transmission...possible or not?
Next
HIV, Online Sex and some comments

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement