Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


desperate....you won't anwer me, right?
Jan 3, 2007

i am the guy who has repeatedly posted my baseketball nail cut accident. now i firmly belive i am infected. if there was not documented case, i am obviously the first one. we were both bleeding. although i am not sure his blood touched my cut but chances are quite high. if this person is +, i am sure i can not escape. i can't sleep all night. i have been very carefull on sex but it looks like i just can not run away

not a sex thing but even higher risk

i don't know when you can answer my question. i have posted several times. a guy's nail cut my palm while we were playing basketball (he looks not very healthy with his dark panda eyes) and both of us were bleeding. in general population, 7 out of 10,000 is hiv+, and the blood to blood contact is almost guranteed infection, this works out my risk level is 7 out of 10,000. isn't this significant? pls answer

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I would advise your basketball injury (nail scratch on palm) would carry a negligible risk for HIV acquisition. First off, you don't even know if your "panda eyes" partner is HIV positive or not. Next, the chance of there being significant blood-to-blood contact during this type of incident would be remote at best. If you're worried, get an HIV test at the three-month mark. I'm quite confident it will be negative.

Good luck. See, patience pays off. I did finally answer your question!

Happy New Year!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Human bite
Next
MERCI DR. BOB

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement