Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV in towel
Dec 26, 2006

Hi Dr.

I have a question. I was with my girlfriend in a motel. There were some towels and I wondered, what if a guest was before us, let's say some hours ago, because the room seemed to be clean, the bed was clean, nothing weird in the floor, organized towels over the bed...a seemingly clean room, for I think someone organized it after any hypothetical guest which let's say was HIV-infected and used one of the towels to dry one of his/her infected fluids, and later, let's say the towel wasn't changed and I used it to dry my penis (i'm circumcided) and my girlfriend to dry her vagina...is there any risk of a possible HIV infection from this dry or remotely wet fluids (blood or semen) in a towel? same risk applies for the bed's sheets and a floor covered entirely with mat?

I know it is a very hypothetical case and is possibly in the case that the cleaner didn't do his/her work well not changing anything of the room, but I want to know because I have been thinking about it lately. We went pretty early in the morning and maybe the cleaning was done and no one was before us, but still, I'm kind of worried.

Thank you very much for your answer

Curious

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello, Curious,

You are "circumcided?????" OUCHAMAGOUCHA, that sounds painful.

Dude, your fears are totally whacked. HIV doesn't hide out in cleaned hotel rooms waiting to attack the next set of mattress mamboers.

I suggest you spend some time perusing the information in the archives of this forum. It's an excellent source of sound scientific fact and common sense. It appears you could use some of both.

Happy Holidays.

Dr. Bob



Previous
I think you are wrong Doc
Next
cut on the penis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement