Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


famliy
Dec 26, 2006

yes i have a famliy member that has hiv she says now she does not have it anymore because they made a mistake with her she said it was the wrong name now what is the likely hood of that happen and also she is still having some signs that she still is infected with the virus like she keeps having irreagular pap smears and she has gained alot of weight around the mid section of her body i am not trying to be nosiy i just went to help her so can you please give me some examples that would help me to determine if she is clear are if she is still not well thank you

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

If indeed you are not trying to be "nosiy" and "just 'went' to help," I suggest you have a heart-to-heart talk with your relative. The information is his or hers to share with whomever he or she chooses to share it with, when and if he or she is ready. The best you can do is make sure the relative realizes you are willing to listen and help, no matter what the problem may be.

Dr. Bob



Previous
To you Dr Bob and the others
Next
For my wedding gift, please answer me... Important as i am going to get married

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement