Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am I on the right track?
Dec 23, 2006

Hi,

Great forum. You're cute. Newly out..27. YEA! Question: I always wear a condom and have the other guy were a condom for anal sex. No breaking, put it on always before going in...and lots of lube. If I always do this - which I plan to do forever. And on occ give oral without ejac in my mouth and rim - am at very low risk for HIV?

Thanks and merry, merry

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Newbie,

Proper use of a latex condom for anal sex is the most important safer sex technique. Oral sex carries a very small risk for HIV transmission. Only you can decide if this low level of risk is low enough to be acceptable for you. Avoiding spunk in the mouth does further decrease HIV transmission risk. However, I should warn you, even with the best of intentions, sometimes you can be surprised by an unexpected squirt. As for rimming, there are no documented cases of HIV transmission from rimming or getting rimmed; however, other STDs can be passed this way. (Additional information on this topic can be found in the archives.)

Are you on the right track? Yep!

Stay informed. Stay safe. Stay well.

Happy Holidays.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Entering into a mag relationship - any sound advice?
Next
Merry Christmas

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement