Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How can you be so sure?
Dec 23, 2006

Dr. Bob, I write twice about sucking on a girls nipple in a strip club - having a breakdown, swollen glands, weak, chills three weeks out - you said in a earlier post to someone that this is not a way that HIV is transmitted but medical sites say that it is carried in breast milk. The girl I was with had a two year old and it felt like there was some sort of substance ( maybe breast milk ) that came out. I am worried sick over this and can't sleep. This happened 26 days ago. I will donate to forum - please please please answer this time. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Dude, if you don't believe me, your only option is to get an HIV test at the three-month mark. (Tests taken prior to three months are not considered to be definitive.) It will undoubtedly be negative and you'll write back all excited saying "Dr. Bob, guess what?!?" And I'll remind you I indeed did indeed already guess what and then I'll try very hard not to say I told you so, OK? Try not to stress out in the meantime, OK? See your doctor if you are feeling sick and while you're there, you might pick up some anti-anxiety pills to help you get through the next two months.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
A3G- NOT another STRIP club- worried well
Next
Entering into a mag relationship - any sound advice?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement