Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


DONATION!!! Possibility of HIV infection from someone else's paper cut? PLEASE HELP! Losing sleep
Dec 15, 2006

I was with a gay male aquaintance [status unknown]when he realized he had a bleeding paper cut. He was bleeding rather rapidly and started shaking his hand to try to make the bleeding stop. However, he was shaking it less than a foot from my face. He then sucked the blood off his finger [he also may have sucked on the cut before he started shaking his hand, I don't recall], and began to shake it again. He was still bleeding a noticeable amount, but it did't seem like it was dripping. I was wearing glasses, so I do not think the blood could've gotten in my eyes, but I would like to know if it is possible for the blood to have gotten in my mouth while he was shaking his hand so close to my face? Also, what my risk of exposure is? Please help, I'm losing sleep over this and I'm worried sick.

Thank you!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your HIV risk is nonexistent. Yep, that's right zero, zip, zilch!!! Got it? Good!

Now go to bed and get some sleep. Those dark circles under your eyes are not a good look for you.

Pleasant dreams.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Again with the 3/6 Months
Next
HIV test confirm

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement