Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


donation follows answer!
Dec 15, 2006

16 months ago i had a condom brake for about 20 seconds, after 16 months i finally went to get a test and ive been doing some reading aboutt the use of corticosteriods and production of antibodies. is my 1 test at 16 months %100 with taking 10mg zrytec and 2 shots of albuteral a day for asthma? please answer , ive abstained from sex for 16 months and bably need some booty, can i move on?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your 16-month negative test is definitive and conclusive. Zyrtec (antihistamine) and albuterol (bronchodilator) will not affect the validity of HIV tests. Neither drug is a corticosteroid, by the way.

So you "bably need some booty." Hmmm . . . "bably?????"

Regarding your condom break, don't forget to check the expiration date on your magnum extra larges (after all, it's been 16 months!) and remember, lubrication is your friend, OK?

Happy Horned-Up Holidays.

Dr. Bob



Previous
just a story
Next
steamed sauna (repost)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement