Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


handjob with possible sore on penis. Please help
Dec 15, 2006

Dear Doctor

First of all i would like to thank you for the work you do for the humanity. I am also donating $50 to your foundation. Dr please assess the risk of hiv transmission from the following activity. I was given a handjob from a prostitute. She however touched herself for a long tiem (clitoris, vagina etc). After that i told her to wash her hand. She used tap water but however am not sure if she used soap. Assuming i had a sore/abrasion on my penis. What would be the likelihood of hiv transmission from that incident. I would assume that water would have washed the virus leaving her with nothing on her hand to transmit to me. I would like to mention that she had put some lube on my penis before masturabation. I would be extremely grateful for your opinion.

Thank you.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your HIV risk is essentially nonexistent. Relax, Max. I see absolutely no cause for concern.

Thanks for the donation!

Be well. Happy Holidays.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Mixed Status Couple - Broken Condom
Next
just a story

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement