Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thank you Dr. Bob.. Need info to donate.
Dec 13, 2006

Hi Dr. Bob,

Thank you so much for answering my question... you really calmed me down.. I was the girl who had a 5 negative test's out to 13 weeks. My boyfriend had been cheating on me and not using protection. Well, I took the viral load test my doctor ordered and it came back undectable (this was taken at 15 weeks)... So I moved on, however, he said I have to take another test at 6 months.. If I had HIV wouldn't the Viral Load have been off the charts?? Just trying to rest these fears.... Can you please help me..

I would love to donate to this cause, as going through all of this has made me realize how much we really need to address this issue... Can you please give me the information to donate..

Thank you so much.. and god bless you.. I hope I get to yell WOOO HOOO......

Happy Holidays to you and Steve!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I would consider five negative HIV-antibody tests out to 13 weeks plus one negative viral load test at 15 weeks to be definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. I do not feel a six-month follow-up test is warranted. If you choose to take one, it will undoubtedly be negative. My advice would be to WOO-HOO with confidence!

Thanks for the Holiday Wishes and offer to make a tax-deductible donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation to help provide crucial services to men, women and children living with the challenges of HIV/AIDS worldwide.

Be well. Stay well. (Yes, you are indeed "well.")

Dr. Bob



Previous
You have a responsibility to give bad news too!
Next
ELISA and DNA PCR

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement