Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv tb connection
Dec 13, 2006

I tested hiv neg after 4 months possible explosure but tb skin test came out positive My quistion is 1)does tubercolasis effect hiv window period 2)do i need another hiv test at 6 months sorry about my poor english thank you so much

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

A positive TB skin test will not affect the accuracy of an HIV test.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Will I be perceived as a liar?
Next
hiv 2 and meds (HIV-2)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement