Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


YOUR OPINION PLEASE
Dec 13, 2006

DEAR DR. BOB, SORRY FOR MY ENGLISH - I LIVE IN GERMANY. I HAD SEX SEVERAL TIMES WITH A PERSON WHO IS HIV+. I DIDN'T KNOW THAT THEN. WE USED A CONDOM BUT NOT FOR THE LAST FOUR TIMES. I WAS SICK SEVERAL TIMES THE LAST TWO MONTHS. I HAD 3 ELISA TESTS. ALL CAME BACK NEGATIVE. THE LAST ONE WAS 21 WEEKS (147 DAYS) AFTER MY LAST ENCOUNTER WITH THAT PERSON. AM I "HIV-"? CAN I WOOHOO? OR SHOULD I TEST AGAIN AFTER 6 MONTHS (180 DAYS)? THANK YOU

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your English is far superior to my German! (In fact, your English is way better than Dubya's, but that's another story.)

Your repeatedly negative HIV tests out to 21 weeks are extremely encouraging! The CDC (Centers for Disease Control) recommends a six-month confirmatory test for individuals who have had a confirmed significant HIV exposure. Your "last four times" would qualify. Consequently, I would encourage you to take that one last test to be sure your WOO-HOO is definitive and conclusive. (I'm quite confident it will be!)

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Far Away Seeking Your Advice
Next
Ultimat question about transmission

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement