Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


A THANK YOU
Dec 12, 2006

FIRST, THANK YOU SO MUCH. You answered my question about my daughter seeing your response was such a huge relief. I was just wondering if you could answer something or tell me where to look. I saw somewhere that you can react if you have cancer and so on, should i be concerned about that, or not since it didn't react the second time. Or could it have been because her iron was low and she had just gotten over a cold? Once again, thank you a million times. And I want you to know that I have prayed for you, and for a cure and not just when I was worried. You are such a wonderful caring person, you have helped so many people. You are truly a Angel. Thank you for your time, and support. God Bless you, and have a Merry Christmas.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I'll be brief, because once again your worries are completely unwarranted.

1. Your daughter does not have cancer (or HIV).

2. "Low iron" does not affect HIV tests.

3. Having a cold does not affect HIV tests.

Thanks for your prayers and good wishes. My wish for you is that you stop worrying about a problem that does not exist.

Happy Holidays.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Very concerned!!
Next
Back Again and Really worried!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement