Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please answer....student from Switzerland...3rd time
Dec 10, 2006

You are like a total god. Once I go to the bay area I definitely will try to meet you in person...so I can thank you.

I have a question. I had a pretty low risk activity, and now I am totally freaking out and about to cry. After this guy blew another guy, he blew me right after. However, the other guy didn't cum, but there might have been some precum in his mouth. It didn't last for more than 5-6 seconds, and I freaked out. Afterwards, he blew me with a condom on.

Two weeks later, a weird rash started forming on my face. It started as a big circle, and then it spread. After two days, it disappeared, and then it appeared on my other cheek. A few days later, the spot showed up on my forehead, and then it became really red, and then it disappeared after two days. There was also a rash around both of my eyes. A few days later, the rash started showing up on my neck. But then it disappeared within 2-3 days. I didn't have a fever or anything, and I felt completely fine. Is this typical of an ars rash? I am so depressed and scared of my life...please answer me.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello, Swiss Stud,

Thanks for the blow-by-blow of your blow-after-blow.

Your HIV risk is so low as to be virtually nonexistent. Your rash is not at all consistent with ARS (acute retroviral syndrome). Your "total freak out" is completely unwarranted! Dry those tears, Swiss Stud, or they will turn into circles on your cheeks! Now go relax! Go skiing! Have some Swiss hot chocolate. Have sex oops . . . that's how this whole thing got started. So before having nookie again, take a read through the archives and related links to get a better understanding of HIV-transmission risks and safer sexual practices, OK?

As for my being a "total god," well . . . I think more folks might refer to me as a "horny devil" instead. Stay well, Swiss Stud!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Is more testing necessary? I need help!
Next
Need Assurance from most recognised HIV specialist

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement