Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


dudes...i dont know how risky is...
Dec 5, 2006

Hello Dr bob Excuse my poor english.Im a spanish man who always have had safer sex.However, two months ago, i had an encounter with a man and we had deep kisses and touched our dicks.Suddenly i felt his finger inside my anus.I dont know if that finger was dry or not....imagine yes...was dry, but i cant ensure that (it was dark and i dont know if a bit of precum was on that finger or not). Also, my "paranoia" made me to think "if it was not a finger and it was his dick???...fortunately imagine that was the finger cause y didnt feel pain, was slight and we were stand up.And how you say "if i had have anal sex i would know it and remember it".Really it was his finger.My dude is: You say is a negligible to nonexistent risk, but steven and mr kull says there is a theoretical risk although there is not a documented case of transmission in that way.Please, help me, i am obsessed and i am planning testing in a month, but id like to know if there is a big risk.Donation is on the way.Thank you for your great work and humanity and congratulations for the love that Dr Steven and you have each other.greetings from madrid.Eduardo

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Eduardo,

Big risk? No. I would advise there is no HIV risk, assuming the skin on the probing finger was intact. I see no reason for you to be obsessed, paranoid or even mildly worried about this dark-room finger-hokey-pokey. However, since you are, a single HIV test at the three-month mark will give you a definitive result that should put any residual fears permanently to rest. The results will undoubtedly be negative.

Good luck, Eduardo from Madrid! (Although in reality I doubt you need it!) Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Need Advice Badly
Next
So when did it happen?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement