Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Old semen exposed to penis
Dec 5, 2006

Dear Dr. Frascino,

My partner and I gave eachother handjobs while using condoms. About 4 or 5 hours later I used his semen from his used condom to masturbate. I have read very similar cases on the forum, but all of them had to do with penile exposure just minutes after ejaculation. In my case it is hours. I do not know his HIV status, we both still have a few months to wait to get tested accuarately. However, if he is infected, how much of a risk am I at? I know the only way to know for sure is to get tested, but I am very worried and paranoid. Should I be? Your help is greatly appreciated! A donation is on its way!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Five full hours after your initial nookie and still you couldn't find anything better to burp the nephew with than old used condom semen??? Dude, it's time for you to invest in some slippery stuff.

Should you be worried and paranoid? Nope. Your HIV risk remains extremely remote at best. HIV does not live very long outside the body. It sounds as though you and your buddy are already planning on getting tested in a few months. Assuming you both test negative, no further tests beyond that would be indicated based on this sticky episode.

Thanks for your donation (www.concertedeffort.org).

Stay well! Good luck to both you and your buddy on your upcoming HIV-screening tests!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Thank you Note from the Rimmed[Cracked Medical Doc]
Next
anal bleeding

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement