Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Your THE BEST!!!
Dec 2, 2006

hi doc just want to say that you are one of the best person that i admired for helping us people hope that you will never get tired of it :D i wrote to you last year about a 5 seconds vaginal sex and was tested 10 times the last is 170 days but still i have this stiff back and fatigue.. could it be that i am converted late? please answer doc i want to move on or should i test again symptoms are back siffness with pain plus fatigue and headache plus i have this weight loss a year after, to be honest now i am getting worried again please do answer doc and how can i donate, i also want to help tnx ben

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Ben,

You tested 10 times for a 5-second vaginal exposure? That's two tests per second in the love canal! Ben, you may admire me, but you certainly aren't listening to my advice! A single HIV test at the three-month mark is all that you needed for a definitive and conclusive result.

Are you a late seroconverter? No. No way. No how.

Your symptoms are not suggestive of or worrisome for HIV disease. I can't diagnose the cause of your symptoms over the Internet, but I can with great certainty tell you what's not causing them: it's not HIV!

Donation information for The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation can be found on the Foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org.

Stop worrying and start WOO-HOOing!

Dr. Bob



Previous
uninformed staff at testing site
Next
ITALIANS GOOD IN BED? Hmmmm...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement