Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I consult a neurologist
Dec 1, 2006

Dr. Francino,

Around 10/03 i was hospitalized with a very high tempature and dehydrated. They started saline drip and O2 and symptoms like a cold . From there it became worse. My temp did not go down and progessed to dimensia and halusanations. They then told my family i had PCP and tested positive for HIV, then was told the pcp infection went to my brain and had an infection there. I almost passed 3 times. I wighed 165 and when i got out i was 114. I could not walk and was in a wheel chair but only by the grace of God and his blessings i would not be here today and very healthy. Last test i am undetectable!!!! But one thing that i need your help answering. Remember i told you i could not walk. Well from wheel chair to walker to cane sometimes. It hit my left leg. I haven a considerable limp and the problem is with my balance. I would love to be able to run again or at least walk fast (LOL). Thanx for your time.....

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I'm delighted you are recovering form your bout of Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia and your HIV/AIDS is responding to treatment.

Regarding your limp, I cannot evaluate this over the Internet. Check with your HIV specialist. A consultation with a neurologist may well be warranted.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
bono
Next
please answer

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement