Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


risk level of unprotected vaginal sex with withdrawal, polyurethane condoms
Dec 1, 2006

In your opinion, what is the risk level of exposure to HIV when one has unprotected vaginal sex using the withdrawal method? Obviously I know this should be avoided...

Also, do polyurethane condoms protect one from HIV for those of us who are allergic to latex?

Thanks so much, Shastl

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Shastl,

Polyurethane and latex condoms offer equal protection against HIV. You can read more about polyurethane condoms in the archives. They are indeed the best option for folks with latex allergy.

Regarding withdrawal, coitus interruptus, shagus incompletus or whatever you want to call it, you state "obviously I know this should be avoided . . . ." Consequently you also must realize unprotected sex without ejaculation carries some risk for HIV transmission. Therefore I agree with you: "this should be avoided" because the withdrawal method does not protect against HIV. Yes, not ejaculating is less risky than ejaculating, but unprotected sex with or without the money shot is risky. Pre-cum can contain HIV. I can't quantitate the "level of risk," as there are many variables viral load, amount of pre-cum, viral strain, etc. But the bottom-line remains exactly as you stated: "this should be avoided."

Dr. Bob



Previous
Is it okay
Next
bono

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement