Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


3rd time asking....PLEASE HELP A FELLOW ITALIAN OUT
Dec 1, 2006

Hello DR. Bob,

I come on here everyday to view your inspiring words. This is my 3rd attempt in asking you a question. 3 weeks ago I had a nurse draw my blood at the clinic, she wasn't wearing any gloves.....now I am afraid she put me at risk for HIV because of this....what is my risk? do I need HIV testing.....please help

Fellow Italian in need of help and advice

Thank-you Dr Bob

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your HIV risk is completely nonexistent, unless:

1. The nurse was HIV positive and actively bleeding and her fresh blood got into your veins.

2. The nurse was HIV positive and after she drew your blood, you shagged her commando style halfway to heaven and back again (the way only a true Italian can!).

But since you didn't mention either of these extenuating circumstances, I'd say once again HIV is not your problem. No way. No how.

Be well. Stay well!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Just need to say this...
Next
Good luck please

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement