Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


neti pots and infection. please answer!
Nov 30, 2006

Dear Dr Frascino, Ok. You have said that snot does not carry HIV. Right? But, I still worry. So, here is the situation. My housemate may or may not be HIV positive, he just got tested because there is a small chance. So, before this was known, he used my Neti Pot (link provided) http://www.bytheplanet.com/Products/Yoga/Neti/details.htm?prod=025300&cID=80. It is to clear out your sinuses. The liquid goes in one nostril and out the other. Then, three days later, after a cleaning of the pot, with dish soap, I used it. My question is: is there any way, if he is positive, that I could have contracted HIV?!?! Now, here are the reasons why it is a very small chance. and tell me if I am wrong! 1. HIV does not get transfered through snot. 2. there was no snot even on the thing! and esp. no blood. 3. it was three days later and HIV dies quickly outside of the body. I know that you can contract HIV through mucus membranes if bodily fluids get into them and the conditions are right...but if it was just snot going into my nose (which probably didn't happen!) is it still possible?? That's it. I just want to make sure. It makes me nervous! Thanks so much for your help!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Booger-Boy,

Dude, you may fear that a Neti Pot is a risk for HIV transmission, but it's snot!

Your HIV risk is completely nonexistent.

Dr. Bob



Previous
NIGHTMARE TO END!
Next
hiv viral load in semen versus blod

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement