Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Withdrawal Before Ejaculation
Nov 28, 2006

Hi Dr. Bob Two questions

1. If a + person uses a latex condom and withdraws before ejaculation, is the risk of passing on the virus, in the absence of blood, essentially non-existent?

2. I have mild gingivitis. My - partner does not. I have no open sores and neither does she. Sometimes there is blood in my mouth, but tiny, tiny amounts. Am I putting her at risk by playing tonsil hockey? I'm just confused by the term 'significant active mouth bleeding'. I'm flossing away trying to get rid of the gingivitis, which the dentist said is extremely mild anyways. Does 'significant active mouth bleeding' mean gushing blood on both sides?

Sorry and thanks so much for your time and patience. Donation on the way!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

1. Yep.

2. Well there are a range of conditions between "gushing blood on both sides" and "extremely mild gingivitis with tiny, tiny amounts of blood!" In general I would advise your "extremely mild gingivitis" is not a significant HIV risk to your partner. Continue flossing and stop worrying, OK?

Thanks for your donation. (www.concertedeffort.org)

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV and masturbation
Next
RNA testing has FDA approval (APTIMA HIV-1 RNA Qualitative Assay)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement